Scroll to top

Your privacy is important to us.

Link-Systems International, Inc. (“LSI”) is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy because we want you to be informed about how we protect the privacy of those using our products and services. By submitting personal information through our products and services, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal information in the U.S. in accordance with this Privacy Policy. The use of personal information collected through our service shall be limited to the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

We collect data to serve our users.

  • Personally Identifiable Information (PII)

    We do not collect personally identifiable information about individuals through our sites or programs without the individual's explicit knowledge, and all such information is collected directly from that specific individual. (In the case of minors, per COPPA guidelines, LSI must have parental permission to collect PII.) We collect information from our users, such as first and last name, gender, e-mail and mailing addresses, professional title, company name, and password when you create an account to log in to our network. We also may retain information on your behalf, such as files and messages that you store using your account. If you provide us feedback or contact us via e-mail, we will collect your name and e-mail address, as well as any other content included in the e-mail. When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information. We also collect other types of personal information and demographic information that you provide to us voluntarily.

  • Data Passed from the LMS

    LSI allows you to sign up and/or log in from your school’s learning management system (LMS) or other student portal from which you authenticated initial access. In this situation, the first time you log in, your LSI account is created and from then on, single-sign on continues to allow access to your account. Your first name, last name, and email address and possibly information about your school, course/section, and other relevant data may be passed to us.

  • Non-Personal Technical Data

    To make our products and services more useful to our users, our servers collect information from you, including browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, domain name, unique device identifiers, information about how you use our products or services, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. Like most Internet services, we automatically gather this data and store it in log files each time you visit. We may link this automatically-collected data to personally identifiable information.

Why we use your data, including personal information.

LSI products and services may require collection of some personal information to set up your account with us, respond to requests that you make, or to aid us in serving you better. Here are some of the things we need your personal information to be able to do:
  • Personalize and improve your experience
  • Make your tutoring sessions personal and privately store those archives
  • Track your assessment progress and privately store your results
  • Complete your purchases
  • Contact you about your account
  • Send you correspondence about our products and services
  • Ask you for your feedback to help make our products and services better
  • Respond to your requests for information and/or customer service
LSI reserves the right to replicate written comments about our products or services sent to us on our website and/or in promotional materials and/or in business development materials, along with your name and institution. Your email address and any personal information besides your name and institution will not be used at any time without your agreement. If you do not want your name to accompany your comments, please state this in your written correspondence with LSI.

We may share data ONLY under appropriate circumstances.

  • Those Who Pay for Your Account

    If your parents and/or your school pay for/subsidize any of your account cost, we may share your data with them at their request. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, your school is considered to be subsidizing your account cost if it has negotiated a special price or trial offer for its students, and therefore your school is also responsible to maintain FERPA compliance. On the other hand, if you pay us for your own account, without the involvement of your parents or your school, we will not share your data with them.

  • Vendors Who Help Us Process Transactions

    We share some of your data with the vendors (companies) that help us process transactions, such as charging your credit card when you make purchases. Any such sharing is always done subject to a legal agreement that requires them to keep your personal information strictly confidential.

  • For Safety or Legal Reasons

    If we have reason to believe that disclosing your data is required by law, is reasonable to protect someone from possible injury, or as part of an internal or external legal investigation, we may do so.

  • With Your Permission

    If we otherwise have your permission to share your data, we will accommodate such requests.

We will NOT...

  • We WILL NOT sell your data to anyone
  • We WILL NOT send you unsolicited correspondence if you tell us not to

Your data is secure.

All information contained in LSI databases is stored on secure servers solely used and managed by LSI. We require our employees to protect the privacy of all information collected by our products and services. Only employees and supervisors with specific authorization have access to databases containing user data.

We’ll let you know if this policy changes.

LSI may change this Privacy Policy at its discretion. If we make any changes to this Policy, we will change the "Effective Date" date above. If such changes are material, a notice of the changes will be posted along with the revised Privacy Policy, prior to the change becoming effective.

Contact us with any questions.

LSI is the sole provider of this website. You may contact us directly if you have any questions regarding the content and material of this policy, or the collection, use, correction or deletion of any personal or non-personal information on any LSI website. Please contact us at:
Link-Systems International, Inc.
4515 George Road, Suite 340
Tampa, FL 33634